Deed of Assent Georgia: What Is It and When Is It Used?
[…] Real estate attorney Stan Faulkner at Perigon Legal Services deeply understands Georgia real estate laws, so he will ensure your interests are protected. With over 18 years of legal experience, Stan is the right person to offer legal advice and guidance on whatever real estate issue you are struggling with.

What Is a Deed of Assent?

 

A deed of assent is used when you inherit property from a deceased person. However, if any loans or debts are attached to the property, you must pay them before receiving the deed. 

Under Georgia law (OCGA 53-8-15), “title to property in the estate does not pass to the heirs or beneficiaries until the personal representative assents thereto in evidence of the distribution of the property to them.”

In other words, a deed of assent is necessary for the probate process, but it becomes valid only when an executor or personal representative signs over the property. This written document states that the administrator agrees to the title transfer.